Third Russian-Taiwan School-Seminar on Nonlinear Optics and Photonics
Conference
News
Subjects & Talks
Program
Organizers
Location
Conditions
Contacts
Russian Foundation for Basic Research
Dynasty Foundation
National Science Council of Taiwan
Third Russian-Taiwan School-Seminar on Nonlinear Optics and Photonics
Subjects & Talks

Program & Book of abstracts (June 10, 2013).
 
 

Sections of the School-Seminar:

  • S1. Nano- and Femtophotonics: Foundations and Applications;
  • S2. Nonlinear Quantum and Atom Optics; Advanced Photonic Technologies;
  • S3. Physics of Terahertz Radiation: Generation and Future Applications;
  • S4. Nonlinear Optics and New Materials;
  • S5. New Laser Technologies in Biomedicine, Ecology and Industry


    Preliminary list of talks

    S1. Nano- and Femtophotonics: Foundations and Applications

    S1-1-TO45. Yu-Chung Chiu, Yen-Chieh Huang. “Parametric laser pulse shortening”.
    S1-2-TO30. W.-T. Chao, H.-W. Chen, H.-P. Chuang, S.-D. Yang, and C.-B. Huang. “Large-scale spectral compression using a dispersion-increasing fiber”.
    S1-3-BO30. S.A. Shlenov, A.A. Dergachev, V.P. Kandidov, A.A. Ionin, L.V. Seleznev, V.N. Kadan, E.S. Sunchugasheva, D.V. Sinitsyn. “Laser plasma channels generated by femtosecond filaments in focused beams propagating in transparent dielectrics”.
    S1-4-TO30. M.-C. Chen1, T. Popmintchev, D. Popmintchev, M. M. Murnane, H. C. Kapteyn, S. Alisaukas, G. Andriukaitis, T. Balciunas, A. Pugzlys, A. Baltuška. “Phase-matched, Coherent, Attosecond Hard X-ray pulses from a Mid-IR Few-Cycle Tabletop Source”.
    S1-5-BO30. S.A. Kozlov1, A.A. Drozdov, A.A. Suchorukov, Yu.S. Kivshar. “Features of self-action of single-cycle optical pulses”.
    S1-6-BO30. T.A. Vartanyan1, V.V. Khromov, S.G. Przhibelskii, A.S. Pazgalev. “Excited atoms in a submicron thick cell: Unusual spectral line shapes and atom-wall interactions”.
    S1-7-O20. A.A. Lanin, A.B. Fedotov, and A.M. Zheltikov. “Phase-tuning of coherent Raman scattering using temporally shaped optical driver pulses”.
    S1-8-BO20. V.M.Pastukhov, Yu.V. Vladimirova, V.V. Klimov, V.N. Zadkov. “Modification of an atomic resonance fluorescence near plasmonic nanostructure”.
    S1-9-BO45. A.V.Naumov, I.Yu.Eremchev, A.A.Gorshelev, Yu.G.Vainer, Ya.I.Sobolev, S.V.Orlov, L.Kador, J.Koehler. “Photophysical properties of single fluorescing molecules and their ensembles in disordered solids: study by laser selective spectromicroscopy at cryogenic temperatures”.
    S1-10-BO30. T.V. Murzina, I.A. Kolmychek, A.I. Maydykovskiy, E.A. Mamonov, I.A. Kolmychek, V.L. Krutyanskiy. “Nonlinear optical effects in plasmonic nanostructures”.
    S1-11-O30. A.M. Vyunishev, A.S. Aleksandrovsky, A.I. Zaitsev, and V.V. Slabko “Čerenkov nonlinear diffraction of femtosecond pulses in random nonlinear photonic crystal”.
    S1-12-BO30. V.G. Prokoshev, D.V. Abramov, M.N. Gerke, A.O. Kucherik, S.M. Arakelian. “Micro- nanostructures and hydrodynamic instabilities induced by laser irradiation
    on the solid body surface”.

    S2. Nonlinear Quantum and Atom Optics; Advanced Photonic Technologies

    S2-1-TO20. You-Lin Chuang and Ray-Kuang Lee. “Storage and Retrieval of Squeezed Light in Electromagnetically Induced Transparency Media”.
    S2-2-TO45. YuanYao Lin, Ming Shen, Wen-Xing Yang, Chien-Chung Jeng, Ming-Feng Shih, and Ray-Kuang Lee. “Thermodynamical properties in spontaneous optical pattern formations”.
    S2-3-O30. L. Fedichkin. “Nonlinear effects of decoherence in quantum information”.
    S2-4-TO30. YuanYao Lin, Ray-Kuang Lee. “Soliton lattice in a dipolar bose Einstein condensate”.
    S2-5-BO30. A.P. Alodjants, I.Yu. Sedov, I.O. Barinov, T.A. Khudaiberganov, S.M.Arakelian. “Quantum optics and quantum information processing with polaritons in a spatially-periodical atomic medium”.
    S2-6-BO30. A.V. Chizhov. “Electron entanglement control in quantum dots under a magnetic field”.

    S3. Physics of Terahertz Radiation: Generation and Future Applications

    S3-1-BO30. O.G. Kosareva1, N.A. Panov, V.A. Andreeva, A. Borodin, M. Esaulkov, V.P. Kandidov, S.L. Chin, A.P. Shkurinov. “Terahertz and far infrared few cycle pulses due to filamentation in gases”.
    S3-2-TO45. Chao-Kuei Lee. “Polarization independent THz phase shifter”.
    S3-3-BO45. G.Kh. Kitaeva1, S.P.Kovalev, A.N. Tuchak, P.V. Yakunin, Y.-C. Huang. “Terahertz wave generation under optical rectification of femtosecond and broadband nanosecond laser pulses”.
    S3-4-BO30. G.N. Goltsman. "Overview of recent results for superconducting NbN terahertz and optical detectors and mixers".
    S3-5-O30. S.M.Pershin, A.F.Bunkin. “Ortho/para H2O non-equilibrium ratio in water: THz spectroscopy”.
    S3-6-BO30. A.A. Angeluts, A.V. Borodin, A.Yu. Chikishev, M.N. Esaulkov, I.I. Kuritsin, A.P. Shkurinov. “The influence of hydrogen bonding and molecular interaction on the terahertz and Raman spectra”.
    S3-7-TO30. Chia-Hsiang Chen, Kuan-Yan Huang, Ming-Hsiung Wu, Tze-Hsing Chen, and Yen-Chieh Huang. “THz pulse generation from a laser excited wire antenna”
    S3-8-BO30. P.V. Yakunin, G.Kh. Kitaeva, A.N. Tuchak, A.N. Penin. “Measurement of the terahertz wave spectral brightness using the quantum-optical approach”.

    S4. Nonlinear Optics and New Materials

    S4-1-BO45. S.M. Arakelian, A.A. Antipov, S.V. Kutrovskaya, A.O. Kucherik, V.G. Prokoshev. “Theoretical and experimental investigation micro- nanostructured composite materials and low-dimensional structures”.
    S4-2-TO30. E.C. Liu, S.-H. Fu, S.-T. Tasi, Lung-Han Peng. “Broad spectral tuning of up-conversion blue green lasers using quasi-phase-matching nonlinear photonic crystals”.
    S4-3-BO30. M.R. Shcherbakov, T.V. Dolgova, A.A. Fedyanin. “Nonlinear metamaterials: tailoring nonlinear response with plasmonic resonances”.
    S4-4-BO30. K.S. Grigoriev, V.A. Makarov, I.A. Perezhogin, N.N. Potravkin. “Formation and interaction of polarization singularities in nonlinear isotropic gyrotropic medium”.
    S4-5-BO30. V.V. Kochervinskii, V.B. Morozov1, A.N. Olenin, A.S. Pavlov, D.V. Yakovlev. “Thermal and acoustic responses of polymer ferroelectric films on pulse laser excitation”.

    S5. New Laser Technologies in Biomedicine, Ecology and Industry

    S5-1-BO45. A.V. Priezzhev, A.E. Lugovtsov, V.B. Koshelev, O.E. Fadiukova, C.-L. Cheng and E.B. Perevedentseva. "Application of lasers for studying the effect of carbon nanoparticles on blood microrheology and microcirculation in vitro and in vivo".
    S5-2-BO45. A.B. Fedotov, L.V.Amitonova, A.A. Lanin, I.V. Fedotov, C.-K.Sun, A.M. Zheltikov. “Nonlinear-optical brain imaging by means of optical harmonic generation and coherent Raman scattering”
    S5-3-BO30. L.V. Amitonova1, I.V. Fedotov, O.I. Ivashkina, M.A. Zots, A.B. Fedotov, K.V. Anokhin, and A.M. Zheltikov. “An implantable fiber-optic interface for long-term detection of neural activity in freely moving mice”.
    S5-4-O30. K. Lee1, M. Kinnunen, A.V. Priezzhev, A.V. Karmenyan. “Investigation of red blood cell aggregation in various polymer solutions with optical tweezers”.
    S5-5-O30. R.Yu. Pishchalnikov, S.M. Pershin, A.F. Bunkin. “Femtosecond kinetics modulation in the reaction centers of purple bacteria: role of the H2O spin-isomers in the electron transport”.

    Poster Session

    SP-1. You-Su Nan, Ray-Kuang Lee. “Band diagram of Circular Photonic Crystal”.
    SP-2. S. Demirchyan, M. Rudenko, and V. Vyurkov. “Effect of metal electrodes on single electron states in quantum dots”.
    SP-3. M.V. Sidorova1, A.V. Divochiy, Yu.P. Korneeva, A.A. Korneev, G.N. Goltsman. “Spectral sensitivity of superconducting single-photon detector”.
    SP-4. N.A. Toropov1, T.A. Vartanyan, A.A. Starovoytov, and N.B. Leonov. “Rearrangements of the component composition of organic thin films with plasmonic nanostructures under laser irradiation”.
    SP-5. M.V. Proskurenko, V.V. Rumyantsev, S.A. Fedorov. “Peculiarities of electromagnetic excitation propagating in imperfect 1D gyrotropic photonic crystal”.
    SP-6. I.A. Rusanova “Processing of signals in optical echo-processors”.
    SP-7. M.N.Ershkov, A.V.Fedin, S.N.Smetanin and D.S.Tigin. “Blue laser with 3rd harmonic generation of 1.34 µm Nd3+:YAG laser”.
    SP-8. T.P.Ű┴pralova., D.M. Kononov, A.V. Zhdanov. “Comparison nanostructured PVD-coatings based on carbon”.
    SP-9. A.A. Melnikov1 and S.N. Filippov. “Multipartite entanglement in local depolarizing channels”.
    SP-10. D.N. Buharov. “The mathematical model of movement of the ablated material by gas-dynamic channel”.
    SP-11. A.A. Makarov. “ˇontrol deposition of nanoparticles and its imitation simulation”.
    SP-12. I. Eremchev, A. Schukina, S. Orlov, A. Gorshelev, and A. Naumov, “Fluorescence of single QDs in a polymer matrix and on a surface: what is the difference in photon statistics?”
    SP-13. A.V.Osipov. “Laser-induced formation of a nanoparticle on a surface PbX films”.
    SP-14. S.S. Balabanov, E.M. Gavrishchuk, D.A. Permin1, V.E. Vaganov. “Preparation of rare-earth oxide nanopowders for laser ceramics”.
    SP-15. A.V. Aborkin, I.M. Bukarev, A.I. Elkin, O.P. Orehov. “The influence of the regimes of spraying and operating conditions on the physical-mechanical and tribological properties of multi-layer coating”.
    SP-16. E. Dvornikov, S. Zhuchkov, T. Rau and V. Rau. “Finite permutation groups and forms the structure of the photonic crystal”.
    SP-17. M. V. Charukhchyan, A.P. Alodjants, S.M. Arakelian. “Kinetics of DNA condensation”.
    SP-18. S.V. Orlov, I.Yu. Eremchev, A.A. Gorshelev, and A.V. Naumov. “Cryogenic optomechanics for single molecule luminescence microscopy”.
    SP-19. I.Yu. Chestnov, A.P. Alodjants, E. Pritozkii, S.M. Arakelian. “Thermalization and BEC with trapped dressed-state polaritons“.

  • Powered by AGORA